•  

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Workshops

    Monday-Friday, October 15-19, 2018

    Programme

    All workshops are held in English

    (Register here)

  • MORNING WORKSHOPS: 9.00 – 12.00


    Active participants should choose 1-2 workshops from the list below - see instructions under REGISTRATION

     

    1. RENAISSANCE AND EARLY BAROQUE October 15-17, 2018
      Composers: A. Schlick, C. Paumann, Buxheimer Orgelbuch,
      Venues: Örgryte New Church and Haga Church
      Workshop leaders: Kimberly Marshall, Koos van de Linde
      Repertoire for this workshop
       

    2. CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS
      HYMN PLAYING October 15-17, 2018
      Hymns from The Swedish Hymnbook
      Venue:
      Backa Church
      Workshop leader: Sietze de Vries

       

    3. HAMBRAEUS AND CONTEMPORARIES/NEW MUSIC October 15-19, 2018
      Composers: B. Hambraeus, M. Kagel, G. Ligeti, H.-O. Ericsson, I. Riše
      Venues: Betlehem Church, Örgryte New Church, Göteborg Cathedral
      Workshop leaders: Bernard Foccroulle, Martin Herchenröder, Hans-Ola Ericsson
      Repertoire for this workshop
       

    4. 20TH CENTURY FRENCH ORGAN MUSIC October 18-19, 2018
      Composers: J. Alain, O. Messiaen, J. Demessieux, J.-L. Florentz
      Venue: Artisten (B301)
      Workshop leaders: Nathan Laube, Hans-Ola Ericsson
      Repertoire for this workshop
       

    5. A TOUR OF ORGAN-RELATED KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE PRESENT DAY October 15-19, 2018
      Composers: English virginalists, Sweelinck, Froberger, Louis Couperin, Buxtehude, Böhm, Bach. Bach circle, Wesley, Stanley, C. Schumann, R. Schumann, Mendelssohn, Franck, Guilmant
      Venue: Artisten (A503)
      Workshop leaders: Joel Speerstra, Ulrika Davidsson, Joris Verdin
       

    6. ORGAN MUSIC BY FEMALE COMPOSERS October 18-19, 2018
      Composers: E. Andrée, E. Smyth, I. Riše, M. Bonis, F. Hensel
      Venues: Catholic Church, German Church
      Workshop leaders: Ligita Sneibe, Karin Nelson
      Repertoire 1 for this workshop
      Repertoire 2 for this workshop
       

    7. THE ORGAN MUSIC OF GEORG BÖHM October 18-19, 2018
      Composers: G. Böhm
      Venue: Örgryte New Church
      Workshop leader: Hans Davidsson
      Repertoire for this workshop

    AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS: 13.30 – 16.00

     

    All participants will attend the afternoon workshops regardless of their choice of morning workshop

     

    MONDAY October 15, 2018

    Bernard Foccroulle: Olivier Messiaen: « Messe de la Pentecôte » (1951) HAMBRAEUS AND CONTEMPORARIES/NEW MUSIC

    Venue: Bethlehem Church

     

    TUESDAY October 16, 2018

    Bernard Foccroulle: Bengt Hambraeus: « Ricercare » (1974)

    RENAISSANCE AND EARLY BAROQUE

    Venue: Örgryte New Church

     

    WEDNESDAY October 17, 2018

    Bernard Foccroulle: Philippe Boesmans « Fanfare II » (1972)

    HAMBRAEUS AND CONTEMPORARIES/NEW MUSIC

    Venue: Betlehem Church

     

    THURSDAY October 18, 2018

    Bernard Foccroulle: Thomas Lacôte: « The Fifth Hammer » (2012)

    ORGAN MUSIC BY FEMALE COMPOSERS

    Venue: Artisten (B301)

     

    FRIDAY October 19, 2018

    Bernard Foccroulle: « Toccata » (2002, a tribute to Buxtehude)

    A TOUR OF ORGAN-RELATED KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE PRESENT DAY

    Venue: Artisten (A503)

  • Workshop venues

    Overview